Gi Group (Birmingham 2022) Applicant Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Gi Recruitment Ltd, whose registered office is at Draefern House, Dunston Court, Dunston Road, Chesterfield, S41 8NL is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Gi Recruitment Ltd (“Gi Group”) have been appointed as Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) provider for the Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd (“Birmingham 2022”) and will therefore operate all recruitment processes on behalf of Birmingham 2022. This includes the entire application and interview process and sharing of successful applicant information with B2022.

The Data Protection Officer for Gi Group is Mr Gabriele Faggioli. For any enquiries about this privacy notice or to exercise any right under this notice, please email uk.privacy@gigroup.com

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during the recruitment process, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy notice applies to all job applicants.

Gi Group is a “data controller”, this means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

Data Protection Principles

  1. We shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with, the data protection principles. The principles state that the personal information we hold about you must be:
  2. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  3. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  4. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  5. Accurate and kept up to date.
  6. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  7. Kept securely.

 

2. Personal information Gi Group processes about you

We will collect, use and store a range of personal information about you during the recruitment process. This may include any or all of the following:

  •  Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  •  Date of birth
  •  Gender
  •  Copies of right to work documentation (evidence to demonstrate your entitlement to work in the United Kingdom)
  •  Reference contact details
  •  Personal information that you may have included in a CV, covering letter or application form including details of your skills, qualifications, education, experience, interests and hobbies
  •  Your professional memberships
  •  Records of your previous employment (including job titles, work history, and salary details)
  •  Copies of qualification certificates
  •  Other background check information
  •  Information you have provided at interview or during telephone conversations

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive
personal information that you have provided during the recruitment process:

  •  Trade union membership (only where you have mentioned this in your application, for example if you list being a union representative as a position of responsibility you may have held).
  •  It is not mandatory to supply “special category” information relating to your race, national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation in order to secure employment with Birmingham 2022. However, should you do so it will not affect your application in any way. The diversity information you provide will be anonymised and will enable Birmingham 2022 to monitor the effectiveness of their HR policies and practices. It will also enable Birmingham 2022 to meet legal obligations under the Equality Act 2010. Effective monitoring is an important tool for measuring performance and progress towards equality and diversity goals and in ensuring a truly inclusive working environment.
  •  If you provide information relating to your health, for instance whether or not you have a disability for which we may need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process, this information will only be used for that purpose. If you are appointed, information about your health will be dealt with in accordance with Birmingham 2022’s staff privacy notice.

We may also collect, store and use information relating to offences (including alleged offences) criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences.

This personal information can be held in a variety of formats including paper records, electronically on computer systems or in video and audio files.

 

3. How your personal information is collected

We collect personal information directly from job applicants through the recruitment process. Information may be collected through applications forms, covering letters, CVs, or from interviews, telephone conversations or video conferencing. Information may also be collected via our website and software applications.

We also collect information from third parties such as employment agencies or background check providers. Background check providers include organisations such as the Disclosure and Barring Service and the UK Vetting Service.

We may also collect information from former employers and any referees you have nominated.

If your application to Birmingham 2022 is successful, we will need to collect additional personal information about you. After you start work, your information will be processed in accordance with Birmingham 2022’s staff privacy notice, a copy of which will be provided to you with your offer letter.

4. How Gi Group uses your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  •  When you make a job application, we process your information at your request, to help Birmingham 2022 decide whether to offer you employment / enter into an employment contract with you.
  •  Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  •  Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may process your data for the following purposes:

  •  To manage the recruitment process and assess your suitability for employment.
  •  To assess your suitability for any other relevant roles managed by Gi Group
  •  To comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, such as checking your right to work in the UK.
  •  To comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled job applicants and with other disability discrimination obligations.
  •  To comply with health and safety obligations.
  •  To undertake BPSS (Baseline Personnel Security Standard) checks.
  •  To determine the terms on which you work for Birmingham 2022.
  •  To prevent and detect fraud.
  •  To ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration by Birmingham 2022.
  •  To undertake equality and diversity monitoring.
  •  To comply with the accreditation process and any background security checks required to ensure the integrity and security of the Games.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  •  Where we need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests, for example in the case of a medical emergency.)
  •  Where it is needed to perform a task in the public interest (or for official purposes).

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your job application properly, or at all, Birmingham 2022 may not be able to enter into a contract with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may also be unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with this privacy notice, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. How Gi Group uses sensitive information

“Special categories” of sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  •  In limited circumstances, with your explicit consent.
  •  Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.
  •  Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests), for example in the case of a medical emergency if you are not capable of giving your consent.

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law.

6. Information about criminal offences

We will collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. We may also collect and use information relating to criminal convictions where the law requires us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our legal obligations and we do so in line with our data protection policy.

7. Sharing information with other organisations

We will need to share your data with third parties, including other data controllers and third- party service providers. For instance, we will need to share your information with Birmingham 2022 as part of the recruitment process to allow us to carry out our services as recruitment provider. We may also need to share your information with background check providers such as the Disclosure and Barring Service and the UK Vetting Service. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers?

Third-party service providers include contractors and designated agents. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions under contract.

8. Security of personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Retention of personal information

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any HR, legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Recruitment application forms and interview notes for unsuccessful candidates will be retained for a period of one year, after which they will be securely destroyed in accordance with our policies. However, if you have consented to us keeping your personal information on file, in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us, we will hold your personal information until August 2022 or you withdraw your consent, if this should be at an earlier date.

Successful job applicants’ documents will be transferred to Birmingham 2022, which will be kept in accordance with Birmingham 2022’s staff privacy notice.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

10. Your rights in connection with personal information

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the recruitment process.

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary before you can exercise these rights.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Be informed about how we collect and use your personal data. This privacy notice provides you with information about how we process your personal data.
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, whether it is stored electronically or on paper and to check that we are lawfully processing it. We have a duty to provide this information in a format that is accessible to you and in a way that you can understand.
  • Rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any out of date, incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information. This right only applies in certain circumstances. Whether it applies depends on our purpose and lawful basis for processing. Upon receiving the request, we will inform you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object we may continue to hold your data to comply with other rights or to bring or defend legal claims. Where your information is being processed for the purposes of research being carried out in the public interest however, there is no right to object. You also have an absolute right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Data portability. This means that in certain circumstances you have the right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit that data to another data controller.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (including profiling) which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

11. Questions and concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO, Mr Gabriele Faggioli at uk.privacy@gigroup.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are provided below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Textphone service: 01625 545860)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk